Inventory of Flowers and Plants – Jesus Sanchez Escalante

Thanks to the financial support of the National Commission for the Knowledge and use of Biodiversity (CONABIO), a floristic inventory was conducted at  Rancho El Aribabi.  This study includes  over a thousand specimens, collected at the ranch by the University of Sonora, and documents a great diversity of plants (Sánchez, 2011).

The flora of the ranch is supported with the curatorial records  of 1054 exemplary botanists deposited in USON Herbarium, which will be available for consultation through the portal of the national system of information on Biodiversidad (SNIB) of CONABIO.

Flora

The flora of the rancho El Aribabi (Appendix 1) documents a total of 453 taxa of vascular plants belonging to 87 families and 303 genera. The families with highest number of taxa are Asteraceae (65), Poaceae (41), Leguminosae (37), Euphorbiaceae (18), Malvaceae (12), Cactaceae (15) and 10 ferns. The floristic composition of the ranch can be seen in Table 2. Only three species of flora (Carnegiea gigantea, Juglans major and Amoreuxia palmatifida) are designated as at risk within the Norma Oficial Mexicana NOM-059-2010; however, some species such as Lilaeopsis schaffneriana recurva is designated as endangered in the United States. Species not native (29) represent about 6% of the flora and of these only 6 have invasive behavior, of which the pink grass (Melinis repens) represents a serious ecological threat.  However, the aquatic plant known as watercress (Nasturtium officinale) is potentially invasive in the Cocóspera River, while Johnson grass (Sorghum halepense) has frequently been found elsewhere in the blue mountains.

Table 2. Composición florística del Rancho El Aribabi

Grupo Taxonómico

Familias

Géneros

Taxones

Pteridophyta

1

5

10

Arthrophyta

1

1

2

Coniferophyta

1

1

2

Magnoliophyta

Magnoliopsida

78

261

382

Liliopsida

6

35

57

Total

87

303

453

Vegetation

The great floristic diversity of Rancho El Aribabi is the result of the different ecosystems that come together at the ranch in such a way that we can find riparian forest, Sonoran Desert (with elements of the eastern limit of the Highlands of Arizona), semi-desert grassland, Madrean forest represented by Oak and Pine-oak (Martinez-Yrizar, 2009) woodlands.

Sonoran Desert

In the arid hills (Figure 69) we can find species characteristic of Sonoran desertscrub, including Saguaro (Carnegiea gigantea), Ocotillo (Fouquieria splendens) and Organ Pipe Cactus (Stenocereus thurberi), although the later is very rare. These species are mixed with the more abundant species such as Mesquite (Prosopis velutina), Gatuño (Mimosa biuncifera var. aculeaticarpa), Condalia (Condalia correlli), Graythorn (Ziziphus obtusifolia), cholla (Cylindropuntia thurberi) and Prickly Pear Cactus (Opuntia spp.).

Figure 69. Majestic Saguaro (Carnegiea gigantea) in the Xeric scrubland of Rancho El Aribabi, Sonora.

Figure 69. Majestic Saguaro (Carnegiea gigantea) in the Xeric scrubland of Rancho El Aribabi, Sonora.

Oak Woodland

This represents the lowest portion of the Madrean Forest and is located in the northeast corner of the ranch within the secion A, towards the higher parts (about 1350 meters above sea level) where the Arroyo Las Palomas (Figure 70) is located. Oak Forest occurs on the northern slopes and consists of four species Emory Oak (Quercus emoryi), Arizona White Oak (Q. arizonica), Mexican Blue Oak (Q. oblongifolia) and Toumey Oak (Q. toumeyi). Other trees are also present that are  characteristic of the Northern grasslands such as Alligator Juniper (Juniperus deppeana), Rose-fruited Juniper (Juniperus coahuilensis) and Arizona Madrone (Arbutus arizonica).

Figure 70. Oak in Las Palomas de el Aribabi El Rancho Brook forest.

Figure 70. Oak in Las Palomas de el Aribabi El Rancho Brook forest.

In the vertical  rocky walls of Las Cañadas (Figure 71) near the stream we can find various species of cacti known as pincushion, beehive, or hedgehog cacti (Mammillaria spp., Coryphantha recurvata, Coryphantha vivipara and Echinocereus santaritensis). In the margins of slopes and streams grows Ash (Fraxinus gooddingii) and other shrubs of showy bloom including Philadelphus microphyllus and Fendlera rupicola. Several species of ferns are present in this canyon, mainly of the genus Adiantum, Cheilanthes, Bommeria and Pellaea.

Figure 71. Diverse plants on the vertical walls of a canada of Arroyo Las Palomas.

Figure 71. Diverse plants on the vertical walls of a canada of Arroyo Las Palomas.

This is an area of  usually rocky soil and high vertical walls (Figure 72), which hinders access to livestock and aids it’s preservation. Las Palomas Brooks, El Cajoncito, Los Amorosos, and Los Huerigos were some areas from which these plants were collected during the project.

Figure 72. Graptopetalum rusbyi, a crassula found on the nearly vertical rocky walls of canyons at Rancho El Aribabi, the image plant blooms in late April on the Huerigos Brook.

Figure 72. Graptopetalum rusbyi, a crassula found on the nearly vertical rocky walls of canyons at Rancho El Aribabi, the image plant blooms in late April on the Huerigos Brook.

Pine-Oak Woodland

It is the largest section of Madrean forest on the ranch which didn’t have any collections taken during this project. It is located on the eastern boundary of the fractions B and C of the ranch where it reaches elevations of around 2000 meters above sea level. The northern slope of Cerro Azul is located in the southeast corner, and according to the authors for this locality records would be highly likely to find, especially in the southeast corner of the ranch (sector C), some species that have not been registered at Rancho Aribabi; for example are, Pinus arizonica, Quercus hypoleucoides, q. viminea, Holodiscus discolor, Silene laciniata var.. greggii, Solidago wrightii var.. Adenophora, Tagetes patula, Lobelia anatina, Vicia subsp. pulchella. pulchella, Brickellia eupatorioides var.. chlorolepis, Stevia var. serrata. serrata, Eryngium lemmoni, among others. The possible discovery of these species, would significantly increase flora at Aribabi, so it is highly recommended continuing the work of collecting specimens in the forest of pine-oak, which is located at the southeast corner of sector C of the ranch.

Riparian Woodland

Aribabi Ranch is located in the basin of the Cocóspera River which flows from northeast to southwest on the eastern limit of the (fracción=section, area, etc) A, covering a little more than 4 km ride and presenting a river forest in excellent condition (Figure 73).

InventoryFlower5

Figure 73. Young Poplar trees (Populus fremontii) in the forest on the river Cocóspera. Rancho El Aribabi, municipality of Imuris, Sonora.

The dominant species in this river forest are Fremont Cottonwood (Populus fremontii), Willows (Salix gooddingii, S. bonplandiana and S. taxifolia), Ash (Fraxinus velutina), Alder (Platanus wrightii), Elderberry (Sambucus nigra subsp. cerulea), Walnut (Juglans major) and wild BlackBerry (Morus microphyllus). Other areas of the Ranch include interesting plants such as Magueyito (Graptopetalum rusbyi) and Huerigo (Populus monticola).

Semi-desert Grassland

We can also find extensive grasslands (Figure 74), from the west in the lower parts to the highest elevations in the East, where extensive areas of grassland are mixed with the Oak. So far, on the Ranch we have identified 41 species of different genera grasses, the most important include species of Aristida, Bothriochloa, Bouteloua, Erioneuron, Hilaria, Muhlenbergia, Setaria, as well as a kind of native maize of the genus Tripsacum.

Figura 74. Desde la base de la Sierra Azul hacia el valle de Cocóspera, se aprecian los lomeríos con pastizal natural del Rancho El Aribabi.

Figure 74. The base of the Blue Mountains towards the Valley of Cocóspera, you can see the hills with natural grassland of Rancho El Aribabi.

In grasslands, within the zone that transitions to the Oaks are a mixture of Microphyllscrubland  with scrub Rosetofilo that includes some types of thorny scrub at the foot of the hill as chilicote (Erythrina flabelliformis), Feather Tree (Lysiloma watsonii), sotol (Yucca baccata), Bear Grass (Nolina microcarpa), Palmer’s Agave (Agave palmeri), Schott’s Agave (Agave schottii) and  Desert Spoon (Dasylirion wheeleri); in this grassland area it is common to find Netleaf Hackberry (Celtis reticulata) and Desert Willow (Chilopsis linearis) next to the slopes and streams.

Conservation.

The great biodiversity  preservation of Rancho El Aribabi and the degree of knowledge of the flora and fauna throuout as a result, supported it’s nomination as a priority area for conservation in Mexico (published in the official journal of the Federation on December 28, 2007). Subsequently, due to the need to preserve ecosystems and as a measure for the preservation of endangered species like the jaguar and ocelot, as well as to protect its vast biological diversity, Rancho El Aribabi was declared as a Natural Protected Private Area within the system of natural reserves of the National Commission of Natural Protected Areas (CONANP-250/2011 certified)thus becoming a great example not only for Sonora and Mexico, but also for the world (Sánchez, 2011).

Appendix 1

List of vascular plants of the Rancho El Aribabi, municipality of Imuris, Sonora. The listing is based on herbarium specimens deposited in USON and ARIZ herbaria, as well as observations in field of well known species. Non-native species are marked with an asterisk (*).

PTERIDOPHYTA

PTERIDACEAE
Argyrochosma incana (C. Presl) Windham
Astrolepis integerrima (Hook.) D.M. Benham & Windham
Astrolepis sinuata (Lag. ex Sw.) D.M. Benham & Windham
Bommeria hispida (Mett. ex Kuhn) Underw.
Cheilanthes bonariensis (Willd.) Proctor
Cheilanthes lindheimeri Hook.
Cheilanthes pringlei Davenp.
Pellaea intermedia Mett. ex Kuhn
Pellaea ovata (Desv.) Weath.
Pellaea ternifolia subsp. arizonica Windham

ARTHROPHYTA

EQUISETACEAE
Equisetum hyemale L.
Equisetum laevigatum A. Braun

CONIFEROPHYTA

CUPRESSACEAE
Juniperus coahuilensis (Martínez) Gaussen
Juniperus deppeana Steud.

MAGNOLIOPHYTA

MAGNOLIOPSIDA

ACANTHACEAE
Anisacanthus thurberi (Torr.) A. Gray
Carlowrightia arizonica A. Gray
Dicliptera resupinata (Vahl) Juss.
Elytraria imbricata (Vahl) Pers.
Justicia longii Hilsenb.
Ruellia nudiflora (Engelm. & A. Gray) Urb.
Tetramerium nervosum Nees

ACHATOCARPACEAE
Phaulothamnus spinescens A. Gray

AMARANTHACEAE
Alternanthera caracasana Kunth
Amaranthus hybridus L.
Amaranthus palmeri S. Watson
Gomphrena caespitosa Torr.
Gomphrena nitida Rothr.
Gomphrena sonorae Torr.
Guilleminea densa (Humb. & Bonpl. Ex Schult.) Moq.

ANACARDIACEAE
Rhus aromatica Aiton
Rhus virens var. choriophylla (Woot. & Standl.) L.D. Benson
Toxicodendron radicans (L.) Kuntze

APIACEAE
Bowlesia incana Ruiz & Pav.
Daucus pusillus Michx.
Eryngium heterophyllum Engelm.
Hydrocotyle umbellata L.
Lilaeopsis schaffneriana subsp. recurva (Schlecht.) Coult. & Rose
Spermolepis echinata (Nutt. ex DC.) A. Heller
Yabea microcarpa (Hook. & Arn.) Koso-Pol.

APOCYNACEAE
Mandevilla brachysiphon (Torr.) Pichon

ARALIACEAE
Aralia humilis Cav.

ARISTOLOCHIACEAE
Aristolochia watsonii Wooton & Standl.

ASCLEPIADACEAE
Asclepias asperula (Decne.) Woodson
Asclepias elata Benth.
Asclepias lemmonii A. Gray
Asclepias linaria Cav.
Gonolobus arizonicus (A. Gray) Woodson
Matelea producta (Torr.) Woodson
Metastelma mexicanum (Brandegee) Fishbein & R.A. Levin
Funastrum cynanchoides (Decne.) Schltr.
Funastrum hartwegii (Vail) Schltr.

ASTERACEAE (COMPOSITAE)
Acourtia thurberi (A. Gray) Reveal & R.M. King
Acourtia wrightii (A. Gray) Reveal & R.M. King
Adenophyllum cancellatum (Cass.) Villarreal
Ageratina paupercula (A. Gray) R.M. King & H. Rob.
Ambrosia confertiflora DC.
Ambrosia trifida L.
Artemisia dracunculus L.
Artemisia ludoviciana subsp. mexicana Nutt.
Baccharis pteronioides DC.
Baccharis salicifolia (Ruiz & Pav.) Pers.
Baccharis sarothroides A. Gray
Baccharis thesioides Kunth
Barkleyanthus salicifolius (Kunth) H. Rob. & Brettell
Bidens aurea (Aiton) Sherff,
Bidens pilosa L.
Brickellia amplexicaulis B.L. Rob.
Brickellia baccharidea A. Gray
Brickellia coulteri A. Gray
Carminatia tenuiflora DC.
Chaetopappa ericoides (Torr.) G.L. Nesom
Cirsium neomexicanum A. Gray
Coreocarpus arizonicus (A. Gray) S.F. Blake
Cosmos parviflorus (Jacq.) Pers.
Dyssodia porophyllum (Cav.) Cav.
Encelia farinosa A. Gray ex Torr.
Erigeron lobatus A. Nelson
Galinsoga parviflora Cav.
Guardiola platyphylla A. Gray
Gutierrezia microcephala (DC.) A. Gray
Gymnosperma glutinosum (Spreng.) Less.
Helenium thurberi A. Gray
Heliomeris longifolia (B.L. Rob. & Greenm.) Cockerell
Heterosperma pinnatum Cav.
Heterotheca subaxillaris (Lam.) Britton & Rusby
Hymenoclea monogyra Torr. & A. Gray
Laennecia sophiifolia (Kunth) G.L. Nesom
Malacothrix fendleri A. Gray
Malacothrix glabrata (A. Gray ex D.C. Eaton) A. Gray
Melampodium appendiculatum B.L. Rob
Melampodium cupulatum A. Gray
Melampodium longicorne A. Gray
Milleria quinqueflora L.
Porophyllum gracile Benth.
Porophyllum ruderale subsp. macrocephalum (DC.) R.R. Johnson
Pseudognaphalium leucocephalum (A. Gray) Anderb.
Pseudognaphalium stramineum (Kunth) Anderb.
Senecio flaccidus var. flaccidus Less.
Senecio flaccidus var. monoensis (Greene) B.L. Turner & T.M. Barkley
*Sonchus asper (L.) Hill
Symphyotrichum expansum (Poepp. ex Spreng.) G.L. Nesom
Symphyotrichum falcatum(Lindl.) G.L. Nesom
Tagetes minuta L.
Tagetes triradiata Greenm.
Thymophylla anomala (Canby & Rose) Rydb.
Tithonia thurberi A. Gray
Trixis californica Kellogg
Uropappus lindleyi (DC.) Nutt.
Viguiera dentata var. lancifolia S.F. Blake
Xanthisma gracile (Nutt.) D.R. Morgan & R.L. Hartm.
Xanthium strumarium L.
Xanthocephalum gymnospermoides (A. Gray) Benth. & Hook. f.
Zinnia acerosa (DC.) A. Gray
*Zinnia peruviana L.

BIGNONIACEAE
Chilopsis linearis (Cav.) Sweet
Tecoma stans var. angustatum Rehder

BORAGINACEAE
Cryptantha barbigera (A. Gray) Greene
Cryptantha pterocarya (Torr.) Greene
Pectocarya recurvata I.M. Johnst.
Plagiobothrys arizonicus (A. Gray) Greene ex A. Gray

BRASSICACEAE
*Chorispora tenella (Pall.) DC.
Descurainia pinnata (Walter) Britton
Dryopetalon runcinatum A. Gray
Hesperidanthus linearifolius (A. Gray) Rybd.
Lepidium densiflorum Schrad.
Lepidium thurberi Wooton
*Nasturtium officinale R. Br.
Pennellia longifolia (Benth.) Rollins
Pennellia micrantha (A. Gray) Nieuwl.
*Raphanus raphanistrum L.
*Sisymbrium irio L.
Thysanocarpus curvipes Hook.

CACTACEAE
Carnegiea gigantea (Engelm.) Britton & Rose
Coryphantha recurvata (Engelm.) Britton & Rose
Coryphantha vivipara var. bisbeana (Orcutt) L.D. Benson
Cylindropuntia thurberi (Engelm.) F.M. Knuth
Echinocereus fendleri (Engelm.) Sencke ex J.N. Haage
Echinocereus rigidissimus (Engelm.) F. Haage
Echinocereus santaritensis W. Blum & Rutow
Mammillaria grahamii Engelm.
Mammillaria heyderi Muehlenpf.
Mammillaria macdougalii Rose
Opuntia chlorotica Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow
Opuntia durangensis Britton & Rose
Opuntia engelmannii Salm-Dyck ex Engelm.
Opuntia phaeacantha Engelm.
Stenocereus thurberi (Engelm.) Buxb.

CAMPANULACEAE
Lobelia cardinalis L.
Lobelia laxiflora Kunth
Triodanis perfoliata var. biflora (L.) Nieuwl.

CANNABACEAE
*Cannabis sativa L.

CAPPARACEAE
Polanisia dodecandra (L.) DC.

CAPRIFOLIACEAE
Sambucus nigra subsp. cerulea (Raf.) Bolli

CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Cerastium texanum Britton
Loeflingia squarrosa var. cactorum Nutt.
Silene antirrhina L.
Ambrosia monogyra (Torr. & A. Gray) Strother & B.G. Baldwin

CHENOPODIACEAE
Chenopodium ambrosioides L.
Chenopodium neomexicanum Standl.

COCHLOSPERMACEAE
Amoreuxia palmatifida DC.

COMMELINACEAE
Commelina erecta L.

CONVOLVULACEAE
Evolvulus alsinoides (L.) L.
Evolvulus arizonicus A. Gray
Evolvulus sericeus Sw.
Ipomoea barbatisepala A. Gray
Ipomoea costellata Torr.
Ipomoea cristulata Hallier f.
Ipomoea longifolia Benth.
Jacquemontia pringlei A. Gray

CRASSULACEAE
Crassula connata (Ruiz & Pav.) A. Berger
Graptopetalum rusbyi (Greene) Rose

CUCURBITACEAE
Cucurbita digitata A. Gray.
Echinopepon wrightii (A. Gray) S. Watson
Sicyosperma gracile A. Gray

ERICACEAE
Arbutus arizonica (A. Gray) Sarg.

EUPHORBIACEAE
Acalypha neomexicana Müll. Arg.
Acalypha ostryifolia Riddell ex J.M. Coult.
Acalypha papillosa Rose
Acalypha polystachya Jacq.
Cnidoscolus angustidens Torr.
Croton ciliatoglandulifer Ortega
Croton texensis (Klotzsch) Müll. Arg
Euphorbia albomarginata Torr. & A. Gray
Euphorbia capitellata Engelm.
Euphorbia heterophylla L.
Euphorbia hirta var. hirta L.
Euphorbia hyssopifolia L.
Euphorbia melanadenia Torr.
Euphorbia pediculifera Engelm.
Euphorbia setiloba Engelm. ex Torr.
Euphorbia sonorae Rose
Manihot angustiloba (Torr.) Müll. Arg
Tragia nepetifolia Cav.

FABACEAE (LEGUMINOSAE)
Acacia angustissima (Mill.) Kuntze
Aeschynomene villosa Poir.
Amorpha fructicosa var. occidentalis (Abrams) Kearney & Peebles
Astragalus arizonicus A. Gray
Astragalus nuttallianus DC.
Astragalus thurberi A. Gray
Calliandra eriophylla Benth.
Chamaecrista nictitans var. mensalis (Greenm.) H.S. Irwin & Barneby
Coursetia caribaea var. sericea (A. Gray) Lavin
Crotalaria pumila Ortega
Dalea lumholtzii B.L. Rob. & Fernald
Dalea pogonathera A. Gray
Dalea pringlei A. Gray
Dalea pulchra Gentry
Dalea versicolor Zucc.
Erythrina flabelliformis Kearney
Eysenhardtia orthocarpa var. orthocarpa (A. Gray) S. Watson
Indigofera sphaerocarpa A. Gray
Lotus greenei Ottley
Lotus humistratus Greene
Lupinus arizonicus (S. Watson) S. Watson
Lupinus brevicaulis S. Watson
Lupinus concinnus J. Agardh
Lupinus sparsiflorus Benth.
Lysiloma watsonii Rose
*Melilotus indicus (L.) All.
Mimosa biuncifera Benth.
Mimosa dysocarpa Benth.
Mimosa grahamii A. Gray
Nissolia schottii A. Gray
Prosopis velutina Wooton
Rhynchosia senna Gillies ex Hook
Senna hirsuta var. glaberrima (M.E. Jones) H.S. Irwin & Barneby
Tephrosia thurberi (Rydb.) C.E. Wood
Tephrosia vicioides Schltdl.
Vicia ludoviciana subsp. ludoviciana Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray

FAGACEAE
Quercus arizonica Sarg.
Quercus emoryi Torr.
Quercus grisea Liebm.
Quercus oblongifolia Torr.
Quercus toumeyi Sarg.

FOUQUIERIACEAE
Fouquieria splendens Engelm.

FUMARIACEAE
Corydalis aurea Willd.

GARRYACEAE
Garrya wrightii Torr.

GERANIACEAE
*Erodium cicutarium (L.) L.’Hér. ex Aiton

HYDRANGEACEAE
Fendlera wrightii (Engelm. & A. Gray) A. Heller

HYDROPHYLLACEAE
Eucrypta chrysanthemifolia (Benth.) Greene
Nama hispida A. Gray
Phacelia arizonica A. Gray
Phacelia coerulea Greene
Phacelia distans Benth.

JUGLANDACEAE
Juglans major (Torr.) A. Heller

KRAMERIACEAE
Krameria erecta Willd. ex Schult.
Krameria grayi Rose & Painter

LAMIACEAE
Agastache micrantha (A. Gray) Wooton & Standl.
*Lamium amplexicaule L.
*Marrubium vulgare L.
Mentha arvensis L.
Monarda citriodora subsp. austromontana (Epling) B.L. Turner
Salvia parryi A. Gray
Salvia seemannii Fernald
Salvia setosa Fernald
Salvia subincisa Benth.
Salvia tiliifolia Vahl
Scutellaria potosina var. tessellata (Epling) B.L. Turner
Stachys coccinea Ortega

LINACEAE
Linum neomexicanum Greene

LOASACEAE
Gronovia scandens L.
Mentzelia albicaulis (Douglas ex Hook.) Douglas ex Torr. & A. Gray
Mentzelia aspera L.
Mentzelia isolata Gentry
Mentzelia multiflora (Nutt.) A. Gray

LYTHRACEAE
Cuphea wrightii var. wrightii A. Gray

MALPIGHIACEAE
Cottsia gracilis (A. Gray) W.R. Anderson

MALVACEAE
Abutilon abutiloides (Jacq.) Garcke ex Hochr.
Abutilon incanum (Link) Sweet
Abutilon mollicomum (Willd.) Sweet
Anoda cristata (L.) Schltdl.
Gossypium thurberi Tod.
Herissantia crispa (L.) Brizicky
Hibiscus biseptus S. Watson
Hibiscus coulteri Harv. ex A. Gray
*Malva parviflora L.
Rhynchosida physocalyx (A. Gray) Fryxell
Sida abutifolia Mill.
Sphaeralcea fendleri A. Gray

MARTYNIACEAE
Proboscidea altheifolia (Benth.) Decne.
Proboscidea parviflora subsp. parviflora (Wooton) Wooton & Standl.

MENISPERMACEAE
Cocculus diversifolius DC.

MORACEAE
Morus microphylla Buckley

NYCTAGINACEAE
Allionia incarnata L.
Boerhavia coccinea Mill.
Boerhavia erecta L.
Commicarpus scandens (L.) Standl.
Mirabilis longiflora L.

OLEACEAE
Forestiera phillyreoides (Benth.) Torr.
Fraxinus gooddingii Little
Fraxinus velutina Torr.

ONAGRACEAE
Camissonia chamaenerioides (A. Gray) P.H. Raven
Epilobium canum subsp. latifolium (Hook.) P.H. Raven
Epilobium ciliatum subsp. ciliatum Raf.
Oenothera albicaulis Pursh
Oenothera kunthiana (Spach) Munz
Oenothera primiveris A. Gray
Oenothera rosea L’Hér. ex Aiton
Oenothera tetraptera Cav.

OXALIDACEAE
Oxalis corniculata L.
Oxalis drummondii A. Gray

PAPAVERACEAE
Argemone pleiacantha subsp. pleiacantha Greene
Eschscholzia californica subsp. mexicana (Greene) C. Clark,

PASSIFLORACEAE
Passiflora bryonioides Kunth
Passiflora mexicana Juss.

PHYTOLACCACEAE
Rivina humilis L.

PLANTAGINACEAE
*Plantago major L.
*Plantago ovata Forssk.
Plantago patagonica Jacq.
Plantago virginica L.

PLATANACEAE
Platanus wrightii S. Watson

PLUMBAGINACEAE
Plumbago scandens L.

POLEMONIACEAE
Eriastrum diffusum (A. Gray) H. Mason
Gilia flavocincta subsp. australis (A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant) A.G. Day & V.E. Grant
Gilia mexicana A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant
Gilia minor A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant
Linanthus bigelovii Greene
Loeselia glandulosa (Cav.) G. Don

POLYGONACEAE
Eriogonum abertianum Torr.
*Polygonum argyrocoleon Steud. ex Kuntze
*Rumex crispus L.
Rumex hymenosepalus Torr.

PORTULACACEAE
Calandrinia ciliata ( Ruiz & Pav.) DC.
Cistanthe monandra (Nutt.) Hershk.
Claytonia perfoliata Donn ex Willd.
Phemeranthus aurantiacus (Engelm.) Kiger
*Portulaca oleracea L.
Portulaca suffrutescens Engelm.
Portulaca umbraticola Kunth
Talinum paniculatum (Jacq.) Geartn.

PRIMULACEAE
*Anagallis arvensis L.
Androsace occidentalis Pursh
Samolus ebracteatus Kunth

RANUNCULACEAE
Anemone tuberosa Rydb.
Clematis drummondii Torr. & A. Gray
Clematis ligusticifolia Nutt.
Delphinium scaposum Greene
Myosurus cupulatus S. Watson
Thalictrum fendleri var. wrightii Trel.

RHAMNACEAE
Ceanothus depressus Benth.
Condalia correllii M.C. Johnst.
Sageretia wrightii S. Watson
Ziziphus obtusifolia (Hook. ex Torr. & A.Gray) A. Gray

RUBIACEAE
Bouvardia ternifolia (Cav.) Schltdl.
Crusea hispida var. hispida (Mill.) B.L. Rob.
Galium aparine L.
Galium proliferum A. Gray
Mitracarpus hirtus (L.) DC.

RUTACEAE
Ptelea trifoliata L.

SALICACEAE
Populus fremontii S. Watson
Populus monticola Brandegee
Salix bonplandiana Kunth
Salix exigua Nutt.
Salix gooddingii C.R. Ball
Salix taxifolia Kunth

SAPINDACEAE
Dodonaea viscosa var. angustifolia (L. f.) Benth.
Sapindus saponaria var. drummondii (Hook. & Arn.) L.D. Benson

SAURURACEAE
Anemopsis californica Hook. & Arn.

SAXIFRAGACEAE
Heuchera sanguinea Engelm.
Philadelphus microphyllus A. Gray

SCROPHULARIACEAE
Castilleja austromontana Standl. & Blumer
Castilleja exserta (A. Heller) T.I. Chuang & Heckard
Castilleja tenuiflora Benth.
Mimulus guttatus Fisch. ex DC.
Mimulus rubellus A. Gray
Nuttallanthus texanus (Scheele) D.A. Sutton
Penstemon parryi (A. Gray) A. Gray
Schistophragma intermedia (A. Gray) A. Pennell
*Veronica anagallis-aquatica L.
Veronica peregrina L.

SOLANACEAE
Chamaesaracha sordida (Dunal) A. Gray
Datura inoxia Mill.
Jaltomata procumbens (Cav.) J.L. Gentry
Lycium andersonii A. Gray
Lycium exsertum A. Gray
*Nicotiana glauca Graham
Nicotiana obtusifolia M. Martens & Galeotti
Physalis solanacea (Schltdl.) Axelius
Salpichroa origanifolia (Lam.) Baill.
Solanum lumholtzianum Bartlett

STERCULIACEAE
Ayenia filiformis S. Watson
Ayenia microphylla A. Gray

ULMACEAE
Celtis pallida subsp. pallida Torr.
Celtis reticulata Torr.

URTICACEAE
Parietaria floridana Nutt.

VERBENACEAE
Aloysia gratissima (Gillies & Hook.) Tronc.
Aloysia lycioides Cham.
Bouchea dissecta S. Watson
Glandularia bipinnatifida (Nutt.) Nutt.
Glandularia gooddingii (Briq.) Solbrig.
Verbena neomexicana (A. Gray) Small

VIOLACEAE
Hybanthus attenuatus (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Schult.) Schulze-Menz

VISCACEAE
Phoradendron californicum Nutt.
VISCACEAE (Cont.)
Phoradendron serotinum subsp. macrophyllum (Engelm.) Kuijt

VITACEAE
Vitis arizonica Engelm.

ZYGOPHYLLACEAE
Kallstroemia grandiflora Torr. ex A. Gray

LILIOPSIDA

AGAVACEAE
Agave palmeri Engelm.
Agave parryi Engelm.
Agave schottii Engelm.
Dasylirion wheeleri S. Watson ex Rothr.
Nolina microcarpa S. Watson
Nolina texana S. Watson
Yucca baccata Torr.
Yucca madrensis Gentry

BROMELIACEAE
Tillandsia recurvata (L.) L.

CYPERACEAE
Cyperus esculentus L.
Cyperus squarrosus L.
Eleocharis montevidensis Kunth

IRIDACEAE
Nemastylis tenuis (Herb.) S. Watson

LILIACEAE
Calochortus kennedyi Porter
Dichelostemma capitatum (Benth.) Alph. Wood
Echeandia flavescens (Schult. & Schult. f.) Cruden

POACEAE (GRAMINEAE)
Aristida adscensionis L.
Aristida ternipes var. ternipes Cav.
*Arundo donax L.
Bothriochloa barbinodis (Lag.) Herter
*Bothriochloa ischaemum (L.) Keng
Bouteloua aristidoides (Kunth) Griseb.
Bouteloua barbata var. barbata Lag.
Bouteloua chondrosioides (Kunth) Benth. ex S. Watson
Bouteloua curtipendula (Michx.) Torr.
Bouteloua diversispicula Columbus
Bouteloua eludens Griffiths
Bouteloua hirsuta Lag.
Bouteloua repens (Kunth) Scribn.
Bromus carinatus Hook. & Arn.
*Bromus catharticus Vahl
Chloris virgata Sw.
*Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers.
*Echinochloa crusgalli var. crusgalli (L.) P. Beauv.
Elymus elymoides (Raf.) Swezey
*Eragrostis cilianensis (All.) Vignolo ex Janch.
Eragrostis lugens Nees
Eragrostis pectinacea var. pectinacea (Michx.) Nees
Eriochloa acuminata var. acuminata (J. Presl) Kunth
Eriochloa aristata Vasey
Erioneuron pulchellum (Kunth) Tateoka
Heteropogon contortus (L.) P. Beauv. ex Roem. & Schult.
Heteropogon melanocarpus (Elliott) Benth.
Hilaria belangeri (Steud.) Nash
*Melinis repens (Willd.) Zizka
Muhlenbergia dumosa Scribn. ex Vasey
Muhlenbergia microsperma (DC.) Kunth
Muhlenbergia rigens (Benth.) Hitchc.
Panicum bulbosum Kunth
Panicum hirticaule J. Presl
*Pennisetum ciliare (L.) Link
Poa bigelovii Vasey & Scribn.
*Polypogon monspeliensis (L.) Desf.
Setaria grisebachii E. Fourn.
Setaria macrostachya Kunth
Tripsacum lanceolatum Rupr. ex E. Fourn.
Vulpia octoflora var. octoflora (Walter) Rydb.

Leave a Reply

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

7,067 Spam Comments Blocked so far by Spam Free Wordpress